Wisdom v. McBride
[…] A day later, Jocie McBride, the deceased’s paternal grandmother, appellee, also filed a petition in the same court asking to be named administratrix. Her petition was supported by five other family members: a brother, a sister, the father and two half-sisters. A hearing was held and the trial court found that Jocie Ellen McBride should be appointed as administratrix. Ms. Wisdom appeals from that order.

The governing statute in this case, and the one relied on by the trial court, is Ark. Code Ann. § 28-48-101 (1987), which provides:

(a) Domiciliary letters testamentary or of general administration may be granted to one or more of the natural or corporate persons mentioned in this section who are not disqualified, in the following order of priority:
(1) To the executor or executors nominated in the will;
(2) To the surviving spouse, or his or her nominee, upon petition filed during a period of thirty days after the death of the decedent.
(3) To one or more of the persons entitled to a distributive share of the estate, or his or her nominee, as the court in its discretion may determine. . . . [Our emphasis.]

Wisdom was qualified in the first instance to serve because she was one of the persons entitled to a distributive share under the statute. McBride was also qualified to serve in the first instance because even though she was not entitled to a distributive share, she had been nominated by persons who were.