Wisdom v. McBride
[…] She cites testimony as to the reasons various distributees gave for preferring Ms. McBride as administratrix. She notes that her background included some business experience, i.e., receptionist, cashier and interviewer for a marketing research company, and made her more qualified, that she was only forty-three, whereas McBride was sixty-four and had worked for twenty-two years on an assembly line.

As to the argument that the trial court should weigh votes in the order of descent as prescribed in another statute, Wisdom offers no authority and we find nothing in § 28-48-101 suggesting that method is intended. Section 28-48-101 is quite clear in its direction to the court on appointment: “. . .To one or more of the persons entitled to a distributive share. . . .” Nothing in that statute sustains Wisdom’s argument.

Even if we were to follow Ms. Wisdom’s reasoning in applying the descent statute, we would still affirm.