Cowan v. Schmidle
[…] Mr. Cowan admitted in deposition testimony that his pond had overflowed but said it was because he was hospitalized at the time, implying that he had not intentionally allowed it to get too full. In his deposition testimony Mr. Schmidle said the pond had overflowed in 1985 and 1988 and that he once spoke to Mr. Cowan who was apologetic prior to the 1991 incident which formed the basis of the Schmidles’ claim.

To obtain an attorney’s fee pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309(a)(l) (Supp. 1991), a prevailing party must show there was “a complete absence of a justifiable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney. . . .” To obtain an attorney’s fee or other sanction pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 11, it must be shown that an attorney or party signed a pleading not ground in fact, not warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for a change in the law, or filed for an improper purpose. State v.