State v. Hatton
[…] Code § 9-27-318(d) and decided upon the latter course, lose jurisdiction over the case for all purposes? If, as I believe, the answer is that the circuit court has in fact lost jurisdiction, then the appeal of its present orders is of no moment, and I would hold accordingly. Actions taken by a court without jurisdiction are null and void. State v. J.B., 309 Ark. 70, 827 S.W.2d 144 (1992).

The relevant statutory section, Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-318(d), provides for “the judge of the court in which a delinquency petition or criminal charges have been filed” to “conduct a hearing to determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer the case to another court having jurisdiction.” Nowhere does this statute authorize “another court having jurisdiction” to refuse to accept the transfer.