Jones v. Hempel
[…] The Marion Circuit Court considered the above stipulated facts and determined the action was time-barred from the date of the services. This appeal resulted, and we reverse and remand.

Appellant argues that the trial court erred in determining that the five-dollar payment did not revive the debt and reactivate the two-year statute of limitations. Though this is a misstatement of the correct argument, we still hold for appellant because the trial court did err in its application of the statute of limitations. The applicable statute of limitations, § 16-56-106, states:

(a) No action shall be brought to recover charges for medical services performed or provided prior to April 1, 1985, by a physician or other medical service provider after the expiration of a period of eighteen (18) months from the date the services were performed or provided.
(b) No action shall be brought to recover charges for medical services performed or provided after March 31, 1985, by a physician or other medical service provider after the expiration of a period of two (2) years from the date the services were performed or provided or from the date of the most recent partial payment for the services, whichever is later.

(emphasis added). This clearly means that a partial payment begins the running of the statute of limitations which was the date of the five-dollar payment, given the stipulated facts of the instant case.

Appellant cites Rogers v. University Servs., 4 Ark.