Stone v. Mayflower School District
[…] The trial court found that the parties entered into a contract whereby appellant’s starting salary was based on five years experience as applied to the salary schedule then in existence and that appellant had been paid the required increments based on the original agreement between the parties. The trial court therefore dismissed her complaint. We cannot say the trial court’s findings were clearly erroneous and therefore affirm the judgment. Murray v. Altheimer-Sherrill Public Sch., 294 Ark. 403, 743 S.W.2d 789 (1988).

Section 6-17-201(a) of the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated, 1993 replacement volume, provides that “[e]ach school district in the state shall have a set of written personnel policies, including the teacher salary schedule.” The Code further provides that the personnel policies in effect at the time a teacher’s contract is entered into or renewed shall be considered to be incorporated as terms of the contract and shall be binding upon both parties unless changed by mutual consent. Ark.