Appellant appeared at the trial some two hours late and after several of the State’s witnesses had testified. He apologized and stated that he had overslept. Appellant acknowledged that he understood that it was his responsibility to timely attend his trial.
It is true that a criminal defendant possesses the privilege of being present in person and by counsel whenever any substantial step is taken in his case. Bell v. State, 296 Ark. 458, 757 S.W.2d 937 (1988); Whittaker v. State, 173 Ark. 1172, 293 S.W. 397 (1927). Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-89-103 (a)(1) (1987) further provides that, “If the indictment is for a felony, the defendant must be present during the trial.” However, section 16-89-103(a)(2) provides:
If [the defendant] escapes from custody after the trial has commenced or, if on bail, shall absent himself during the trial, the trial may either be stopped or progress to a verdict, at the discretion of the prosecuting attorney. However, judgment shall not be rendered until the presence of the defendant is obtained.
(Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this provision, we have held that where the defendant is on bail and absents himself, the trial may proceed. Lee v. State, 56 Ark. 4, 19 S.W. 16 (1892); Cox v. City of Jonesboro, 112 Ark. 96, 164 S.W. 767 (1914).