Chlanda’s brother-in-law. After Mr. Fuller’s death, Mrs. Chlanda claimed that Mr. Killebrew was holding some jewelry, which had been given to her by her sister, Evelyn Fuller, who had predeceased Mr. Fuller by less than two months. Mr. Killebrew maintained that he did not have the jewelry. The trial court granted summary judgment, and we reversed, holding that there were disputed factual issues to be resolved. It was during the pendency of this appeal that Mr. Killebrew petitioned the trial court for sanctions.
To obtain an attorney’s fee pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309(a)(l), the prevailing party must show that there was “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney . . . .” Id. To obtain an attorney’s fee pursuant to Ark. R. Civ. P. 11, it must be shown that an attorney or party signed a pleading not grounded in fact, not warranted by existing law, or good-faith argument for a change in the law, or filed for an improper purpose. Ark. R. Civ. P. 11; Cowan v.