Claims Div. v. Chitwood, 324 Ark. 30, 918 S.W.2d 163 (1996). When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, this court follows the plain meaning of the words rather than interpreting it. Id.
For his sole argument on appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it held that his termination by Appellees was proper on the basis that it substantially complied with the provisions of section 6-17-1703. Appellant contends that the Public School Employee Fair Hearing Act requires strict compliance in order to protect his due process rights of notice and opportunity to be heard.
Section 6-17-1703 provides in relevant part:
(a) The superintendent of a school district may recommend termination of an employee during the term of any contract, or the nonrenewal of a full-time nonprobationary employee’s contract, provided that he gives notice in writing, personally delivered, or by letter posted by registered or certified mail to the employee’s residence address as reflected in the employee’s personnel file.
(c) Such written notice shall include a statement of the reasons for the proposed termination or nonrenewal.
(d) The notice shall further state that an employee being recommended for termination, or a full-time nonprobationary employee being recommended for nonrenewal, is entitled to a hearing before the school board upon request, provided such request is made in writing to the superintendent within thirty (30) calendar days from receipt of said notice.
It is clear that the General Assembly promulgated the Act to protect noncertified school employees’ rights to notice and opportunity to be heard by providing a reasonable hearing procedure when termination or nonrenewal is imminent.