Anthony, 250 Ark. 660, 466 S.W.2d 481 (1971). Notwithstanding such interest, the trial court held that Appellant had no standing to pursue an appeal of the county court’s decision in circuit court. This appeal followed.
The sole issue for our determination is whether a person must appear at the hearing on a petition for incorporation and contest the petition, as provided in section 14-38-103, in order to have standing to file a complaint for injunction in circuit court against such incorporation, as provided in section 14-38-106. Section 14-38-103 provides:
(a) (1) Every incorporation hearing under this chapter shall be public and may be adjourned from time to time.
(2) Any person interested may appear and contest the granting of the prayer of the petition, and affidavits in support of or against the petition, which may be prepared and submitted, shall be examined by the county court.
(b) (1) The court may, in its discretion, permit the agent named in the original petition to amend or change it.
(2) However, no amendment shall be permitted whereby territory not before embraced shall be added or the character of the proposed city or incorporated town changed from special to general, or from general to special, without appointing another time for a hearing and requiring new notice to be given as provided in 14-38-101. [Emphasis added.]
The use of the word “may,” as opposed to “shall,” in subsection (a)(2) indicates that the statute’s provision is permissive or discretionary, rather than mandatory. Hopper v. Garner, 328 Ark. 516, 944 S.W.2d 540 (1997); Chrisco v.