Looper v. Thrash
[…] Code Ann. § 12-60-102(1) (Repl. 1995), provides that the “organized militia” is “the National Guard of the state as defined in 32 U.S.C. § 101(3).” That federal-statute subsection contains only the following definition: “ (3) ‘National Guard’ means the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.” 32 U.S.C. § 101(3) (1994).

“The Governor, by virtue of his office, shall be Commander-in-Chief of the militia, except the parts thereof as are ordered into the service of the United States.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-102 (Repl. 1995).

Arkansas Code Ann. § 12-61-105(a) (Repl. 1995) provides that “[t]here shall be an Adjutant General of the state who shall be appointed by the Governor and shall be a commissioned officer in the Adjutant General’s department of the National Guard of this state and shall have rank not higher than major general.” The qualifications are further spelled out in § 12-61-105(b). Section 12-61-105 states nothing with respect to federal recognition.

We cannot, however, ignore a statute that has not been cited in this appeal, i.e., Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-202 (Supp. 1996). It provides: