Looper v. Thrash
[…] Jones, 495 F.Supp. 1285 (E.D. Ark. 1980).

The argument presented by Mr. Looper is based on Arkansas Code Ann. § 12-61-201 (Repl. 1995), which provides:

(a) The organized militia shall be commanded by a general officer who shall be federally recognized or qualified for federal recognition in a rank not higher than major general.
(b) He shall be responsible for the military efficiency of the Arkansas organized militia.

Mr. Thrash does not contest the allegation that he lost his federal recognition on May 1, 1996. That was due to 32 U.S.C. § 324(a) (1994), which provides:

An officer of the National Guard shall be discharged when—
(1) he becomes 64 years of age; or
(2) his Federal recognition is withdrawn.
The official who would be authorized to appoint him shall give him a discharge certificate.

Apparently on the questionable assumption that the “organized militia” is “commanded” by the Adjutant General, Mr. Looper seized upon § 12-61-201 for his argument that Mr.