Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2)(A) (Repl. 1997).
[…] Our rules of statutory interpretation are clear. In interpreting a statute, we will give the words in the statute their ordinary and common usage. Burcham v. City of Van Buren, 330 Ark. 451, 455, 954 S.W.2d 266, (1997). Additionally, in construing any statute, we will place the statute beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question, giving it meaning and effect derived from the combined whole. Vanderpool v. Fidelity & Cas. Ins. Co., 327 Ark. 407, 415, 939 S.W.2d 280, (1997).
With reference to the replacement of equipment excluded from sales and use taxes, Ark. Code. Ann. § 26-52-402 provides in pertinent part the following:
(a) There is specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this act, the following:
(1) (A) Gross receipts or gross proceeds derived from the sale of tangible personal property consisting of machinery and equipment used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in the State of Arkansas, . . .
(2) (A) Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery and used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in this state will be exempt under this subdivision;
(B)(i) “Machinery purchased to replace existing’machinery” means that substantially all of the machinery and equipment required to perform an essential function is physically replaced with new machinery that performs the essential function more efficiently or with a longer useful life than the old machinery being replaced.
Ark. Code.