Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2)(A) (Repl. 1997).
[…] Code Ann. § 26-52-402 for equipment used directly in the manufacture of articles of commerce at plants in the State of Arkansas is applicable to chemicals used for milling, shaping, and finishing such products. However, I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the replacement of such equipment is not exempt from sales and use taxes, and respectfully dissent from that holding.
The majority is clearly correct when it interprets the exemption statute as applying to chemicals used in the manufacturing process. That intent is expressed in Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2) which states:
(A) Machinery and equipment used in actual production includes machinery and equipment that meet all other applicable requirements and which cause a recognizable and measurable mechanical, chemical, electrical, or electronic action to take place as a necessary and integral part of manufacturing, the absence of which would cause the manufacturing operation to cease.
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2)(A) (Repl. 1997).
All parties agree that without the chemical equipment used by Chem-Fab in this manufacturing plant, the production of these aircraft parts would cease. If any further statutory citation is needed to complete the clear and unambiguous legislative definition of chemicals as part of the equipment used in the manufacture of a finished article of commerce, reference to the language used by the General Assembly in listing specific exclusions from taxation is useful. Some of these exclusions are set out in Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(c)(2) as follows:
(B) Machinery and equipment “used directly” in the manufacturing process shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: