opinion in this case, Nguyen v. United States, 545 F.3d 1282 (11th Cir. 2008), and
[…] (“[J]udicial decisions cannot make law beyond the facts of the cases in which
those decisions are announced.”). The central fact that defines the Adras decision
and limits its scope is that the claims arose not from an investigative or law
enforcement officer’s decision to search or arrest or charge in a particular case but
8
The Attorney General has very broad authority and is empowered to perform all the
functions that anyone in the Department of Justice is authorized to perform except for three
specifically listed functions that have no application here. See 28 U.S.C. § 509 (providing that
“[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and
employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General” except three listed
functions).
34
from a general policy decision made in the exercise of his discretion by a high
official in the Executive branch. See 917 F.2d at 1556.
At least where the special circumstances present in the Adras case do not