Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services v. Briley
[…] Obviously, the circuit court was attempting to put in place a system designed to assure DHHS’s performance in future cases, which benefits all children over whom the court has jurisdiction rather than just the child at issue in this case. This is the court’s duty.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 9-27-302(1) (Repl. 2002) provides:

This subchapter shall be liberally construed to the end that its purposes may be carried out:
(1) To assure that all juveniles brought to the attention of the courts receive the guidance, care, and control, preferably in each juvenile’s own home when the juvenile’s health and safety are not at risk, which will best serve the emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the juvenile and the best interest of the state. . . .

The courts hold the primary responsibility and supervisory control to see that the children of this state receive the assistance dictated by the statutes and the care and protection dictated by the judiciary’s inherent obligation to serve justice.