Post v. Franklin County Board of Election Commissioners
[…] Zolliecoffer, 371 Ark. 263, 265 S.W.3d 114 (citing Pederson v. Stracener, 354 Ark. 716, 128 S.W.3d 818 (2003)). Thus, we affirm the circuit court’s order dismissing Post’s petition for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

We next consider Post’s second argument for reversal. She contends the circuit court erroneously granted the Board an additional fifteen days from the entry of its order to certify the votes cast in the 2006 Altus mayoral election. Section 7-5-701(a)(1) states as follows:

No earlier than forty-eight (48) hours after the election and no later than the fifteenth calendar day after the election, the county board of election commissioners, from the certificates and ballots received from the several precincts, shall proceed to ascertain, declare, and certify the result of the election to the Secretary of State.

Post contends the circuit court is without authority to allow the Board’s certification beyond this statutorily prescribed period.