United States Court of Appeals
[…] Ct.
App. 2019), review dismissed as improvidently granted, 939
N.W.2d 564 (Wis. 2020). Conduct is defined as “criminally
reckless” when “the actor creates an unreasonable and substan-
tial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being
and the actor is aware of that risk.” Wis. Stat § 939.24(1).
Wisconsin’s self-defense privilege permits “[a] person … to
threaten or intentionally use force against another for the
purpose of preventing what the person reasonably believes to
be an unlawful interference with his person or her person by
such other person.” Wis. Stat. § 939.48(4)(1). But he may only
use such force (or threaten to use such force) as he reasonably
believes is necessary to prevent or end the interference with his
person. Id. “The actor may not intentionally use force which is
intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless
the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or
herself.” Id.
As a general matter, self-defense is regarded as an affirma-
tive defense in Wisconsin law, in that it supplies a defense to
the charged crime even where the State has otherwise suc-
ceeded in establishing each of the elements of that crime
beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v.