[PUBLISH]
[…] Commissioner may, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 2-2-9.1(n), seek judicial review of the
Commissioner’s final decision in accordance with the Georgia Administrative
Procedures Act (“APA”). That Act provides:
Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a
contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. . . . A
preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is
immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would
not provide an adequate remedy.
O.C.G.A. § 50-13-19(a). On review, the superior court “may reverse or modify the
[agency’s] decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . .
[i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions.” Id. § 50-13-19(h).
Because “[i]nherent in [the] power to review is the power to remedy deficiencies
and to cure violations of due process,” McKinney, 20 F.3d at 1563, the review
available in this case “more than satisfies [the] requirement” that the state provide