Glenn v. Baker
[…] In his petition he challenged the legality of his incarceration for extradition to Kansas. The district court dismissed the petition. We affirm.

Glenn argues that the extradition documents do not comply with C.R.S. 1963, 60-1-3, in that the affidavit and criminal complaint supporting the Kansas arrest warrant do not substantially charge him with having committed a crime under Kansas law. Buhler v. People, 151 Colo. 345, 377 P.2d 748 (1963).

The Barton County Court, Barton County, Kansas, issued an arrest warrant charging Glenn with violation of Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-3701 (b) which provides:

“Section 21-3701. Theft. Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of his property:
(b) Obtaining by deception control over property;
Theft of property of the value of fifty dollars ($50) or more is a class D felony . . . .”

The affidavit of Earl Westhoff, the complainant, may be summarized as follows. In February, 1971, Fred and Earl Westhoff talked to E. E. Glenn about the possible purchase of a farm in Honduras, South America.