United States v. Carmichael
[…] See Bearden, 659 F.2d at 608 (noting that the objectivity principle prohibits the use of subjective criteria in the selection of 14 jurors). We accordingly hold that the policy was not a substantial violation of the JSSA. Carmichael also alleged in his motion that the Jury Plan violated § 1863(b)(2) by failing to require districts to supplement voter lists, even when the voter lists failed to produce a fair cross section. Here, the voter list used to create the 2001 MJW was 20.74% African-American in a community that was 30.466% African-American. Section 1863(b)(2) provides that jury plans “shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 of this title.” This vague language, however, does not necessarily require that voter lists be supplemented when they over- or under-represent certain groups.