delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] We disagree with all of appellant’s arguments.
1.
Appellant contends that by the Water Right Determination and Administration Act of 1969, section 37-92-101 et seq., C.R.S. 1973, the legislature intended that water courts hold a hearing in every contested water right situation, regardless of the merits of the parties’ positions. He cites section 37-92-304(3) which reads as follows:
“As to the rulings with respect to which a protest has been filed and as to matters which have been referred to the water judge by the referee, there shall be hearings conducted in accordance with the Colorado rules of civil procedure; except that no pleadings shall be required.”