Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 106 S. Ct. 1712 (1986), by using its peremptory
[…] State’s right to retry the petitioner.
I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On September 12, 1986, McGahee was convicted of two counts of capital
murder for the deaths of Connie Brown and Cassandra Lee.1 The jury returned an
11-1 verdict recommending a death sentence, which the trial court subsequently
imposed. McGahee v. State, 554 So. 2d 454, 456 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989).
McGahee directly appealed his conviction and sentence to the Alabama
1
The details of the crime are laid out in full at McGahee v. State, 554 So. 2d 454,
456-59. McGahee was convicted of violating Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(8), “[m]urder by the
defendant during sexual abuse in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by
the defendant,” and Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10), “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are
murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.”
2
Court of Criminal Appeals, raising his Batson claim, among others, in that appeal.
Although the Court of Criminal Appeals overturned McGahee’s death sentence
based on the improper introduction of victim impact testimony at the sentencing