Mohler v. Johnson
[…] The district court conducted an evidentiary hearing and found, as appellant admitted, that he was not a resident of Commission District No. 1 at the time of the primary election.

The court ruled that as a matter of law appellant was neither eligible nor qualified to become the nominee of the republican party for county commissioner for Commission District No. 1 under the requirements of section 30-10-306, C.R.S. 1973, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “* * * One commissioner shall be elected from each of such districts by the voters of the whole county. * * *” The court’s ruling was based upon the decision of this court in Spain v. Fischahs, 143 Colo. 464, 354 P.2d 502.