Sober v. District Court
[…] “To be sufficient, the affidavits must state facts from which the respondent judge’s prejudice may reasonably be inferred. [Citations omitted.]”

Applying the above rule to the facts before us, we hold that the respondent should not be disqualified. Critical to this determination is the fact that the challenged statement was made in the context of a plea bargaining conference. During a plea-bargaining conference, the judge must indicate to the district attorney and defense counsel whether or not he will concur in the proposed disposition. Section 16-7-302, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8). By statute he is required to “exercise an independent judgment in deciding whether to grant charge and sentence concessions.” Id.

Because the challenged statement was made in this setting, we think that bias or prejudice sufficient to jeopardize petitioner’s right to a fair and impartial trial cannot reasonably be inferred therefrom.