People v. Emmert
[…] “It is unlawful for any person to enter upon the privately owned land of any other person, firm, or corporation to hunt or fish without first obtaining permission from the owner or person in charge. A violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in section 33-6-127.”

Finally, we note that in 1977, after the incident here in controversy had occurred, the legislature clarified the meaning of the word “premises” by the enactment of section 18-4-504.5, which provides:

“As used in sections 18-4-503 and 18-4-504, ‘premises’ means real property, buildings, and other improvements thereon, and the stream banks and beds of any non-navigable fresh water streams flowing through such real property.”

We hold that the public has no right to the use of waters overlying private lands for recreational purposes without the consent of the owner.

Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed.

JUSTICE GROVES and JUSTICE CARRIGAN dissent.