People v. Emmert
[…] Under the agreement the commission shall control public access to the land to prevent undue damage to the land. In no event shall the commission be liable for damages caused by the public other than those specified in the agreement.”

Implicit in this section is the legislative recognition of the right of the landowner to close to public access the streams overlying his lands.

*144Likewise, Article 41 of Title 33 limits the liability of an owner of “land” (which by statutory definition includes watercourses, section 33-41-102(2), C.R.S. 1973) who allows use of his streams by the public. Section 33-41-101 reads:

“The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land within rural areas to make land and water areas available for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.”

Again, implicit in this section is the legislative recognition of the right of the landowner to close to public access the streams overlying his lands.