delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] I.
Theft
An order for a bill of particulars normally rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Crim. P. 7(g). See Balltrip v. People, 157 Colo. 108, 401 P.2d 259 (1965). Where the crime of theft is charged in the words of the statute, however, such an order is mandatory upon the defendant’s request. Section 18-4-401(6), C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8) provides:
“In every indictment or information charging a violation of this section, it shall be sufficient to allege that, on or about a day certain, the defendant committed the crime of theft by unlawfully taking a thing or things of value of a person or persons named in the indictment or information. The prosecuting attorney shall at the request of the defendant provide a bill of particulars.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute recognizes that under our consolidated theft law the charges contained in an indictment or information may not be sufficiently definite to enable the defendant to prepare a defense. See People v. Ingersoll, 181 Colo. 1, 506 P.2d 364 (1973).