[PUBLISH]
[…] was de-listed from the NASDAQ. Huff also dropped defendants Murray Devine
and Robinson Humphrey because they were involved only in misrepresentations
made prior to de-listing. The district court did not rule on the Third Amended
Complaint for three years and three months.
In the interim, in light of developments in a related proceeding, Huff moved
for leave to file a fourth amended complaint (“Fourth Amended Complaint”).
Again, Huff acknowledged that the Fourth Amended Complaint was an attempt to
avoid SLUSA preclusion. SLUSA provides for the removal of “covered class
actions.” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c). The term “covered class action” includes “any single
lawsuit” involving “a covered security” in which “one or more named parties seek
to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other
Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 87, 126 S. Ct. 1503, 1514, 164 L. Ed. 2d 179
(2006) (‘[SLUSA] does not deny any individual plaintiff, or indeed any group of fewer than 50
plaintiffs, the right to enforce any state-law cause of action that may exist’).” Kircher v. Putnam