[PUBLISH]
[…] “courts must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means
in a statute what it says there.” Connecticut Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249,
253-54 (1992). Finally, statutes should be construed so that “no clause, sentence,
or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant. U.S. v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d
3
1218, 1236 (11th Cir. 2005) (quotations and citations omitted).
Based on our review of the record and the relevant law, we conclude as the
district court did that the plain meaning of “sexual contact” under U.S.S.G.
§ 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) includes the act of masturbating. The
statute’s operative phrase “any person” applies to all persons, including Aldrich
himself. We come to this conclusion based on our observation that § 2246(2)(D)
defines a “sexual act” as the “intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the
genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent
to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person.” (emphases added). We believe that § 2246(2)(D) clearly indicates that
Congress used the phrase “any person” when it meant to include the offender
himself, as well as another individual, and the phrase “another person” when it
meant to exclude the offender.