[PUBLISH]
[…] Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FDHSMV) that the Policy expired before
the date of the accident extended the Policy’s coverage. We disagree. Under
Florida law, motor carriers operating commercial vehicles interstate must register
directly with the FDHSMV or a similar agency in a reciprocal state. Fla. Stat.
§§ 207.004(1)(a), 207.0281. Commercial motor vehicles are subject to higher
liability insurance coverage requirements than ordinary automobiles and must
prove compliance with those higher limits when registering. Fla. Stat. §§
320.02(5)(a); 627.7415(4). Critical to this case, each motor carrier must maintain
a liability insurance policy in full force and effect and the policy “may not be
canceled on less than 30 days’ written notice by the insurer to the [FDHSMV].”
Fla. Stat. § 320.02(5)(e).
As the district court found, Florida Statutes section 320.02(5)(e) applies
when an existing policy is cancelled, but not when a policy expires because of
non-renewal by the insured. The distinction between these two terms is