2 SKAAR v. MCDONOUGH
[…] the Board, it would seem equally clear that the court lacks
jurisdiction over Wick’s petition from that denial.”).
Mr. Skaar argues that the Veterans Court can exercise
jurisdiction over class members who have not received
Board decisions because district courts routinely certify
classes including future claimants. Cross-Appellant’s
Br. 26–30 (collecting cases). While district courts may in-
deed exercise jurisdiction over future claimants, that is be-
cause Congress explicitly conferred the district courts with
supplemental jurisdiction encompassing such claims. See
28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) (“[I]n any civil action of which the dis-
trict courts have original jurisdiction, the district courts
shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims
that are so related to claims in the action within such orig-
inal jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or
controversy . . . . Such supplemental jurisdiction shall in-
clude claims that involve the joinder or intervention of ad-
ditional parties.”); Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs.,
Inc., 545 U.S. 546, 560 (2005) (explaining that Ҥ 1367
Case: 21-1757 Document: 84 Page: 19 Filed: 09/08/2022
SKAAR v. MCDONOUGH 19
confers supplemental jurisdiction over claims by . . . Rule