2 SKAAR v. MCDONOUGH
[…] and denied Mr. Skaar’s motion for immediate issuance of
mandate. Judgment at 1, Skaar v. Wilkie, 33 Vet. App. 127
(2020) (No. 17-2574); Judge’s Stamp Order, for the Panel,
Denying Appellant’s Opposed Motion for Immediate Issu-
ance of Mandate at 1, Skaar v. Wilkie, 33 Vet. App. 127
(2020) (No. 17-2574).
The Secretary appeals and Mr. Skaar cross-appeals,
both challenging the Veterans Court’s class definition.
II
A
Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans
Court is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 7292. Unlike other statu-
tory provisions that govern our jurisdiction, § 7292 does not
expressly premise appellate review on the finality of the
Veterans Court’s decision. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1)
(conferring jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final deci-
sion of a district court”), with 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a) (“After a
decision of the [Veterans Court] is entered in a case, any
party to the case may obtain a review of the decision . . . .”).
Nevertheless, we have “generally declined to review non-
final orders of the Veterans Court.” Williams v. Principi,
275 F.3d 1361, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (citation omitted). So
Case: 21-1757 Document: 84 Page: 11 Filed: 09/08/2022
SKAAR v. MCDONOUGH 11