J-S21036-22
[…] II.
A.
As a preliminary matter, the Commonwealth notes that Krout has
waived his issues on several bases, including by failing to raise them at the
earliest possible opportunity pursuant to Section 9544(b) of the PCRA and in
failing to move to withdraw the guilty plea to Failure to Register or file a direct
appeal. (See Commonwealth’s Brief, at 8-9); Commonwealth v. McGriff,
638 A.2d 1032, 1036 (Pa. Super. 1994) (“Ordinarily, failure to petition to
withdraw plea, combined with failure to pursue direct appeal will bar
consideration of an attack on one’s plea in collateral proceedings.”); 42
Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“[A]n issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it
but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in
a prior state postconviction proceeding.”). However, legality of sentence
claims cannot be waived. See Commonwealth v. McIntyre, 232 A.3d 609
(Pa. 2020).
Krout entered a guilty plea at which he admitted to Failing to Register
and did not claim that he had no duty to do so under Subchapter I. He did