(dissenting) :
[…] The President may adjust imports under this provision, but only after the Director of the Office of Emergency Planning conducts an investigation and reports that continued importation of a commodity is a threat to national security. Section 232(d), 19 U.S.C. § 1862 (d), requires publication of a report of each investigation made by the Director and requires the Director to “publish procedural regulations to give effect to the authority conferred on him by subsection (b).” These regulations were intended to provide for public hearings except where it would be impracticable or injurious to the national security to do so.26