ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] The orders under review are set aside, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent herewith.
It is so ordered.
. 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) provides as follows:
No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby. Any such application shall be disposed of as if the proposed transferee or assignee were making application under section 308 of this title for the permit or license in question; but in acting thereon the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment, or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee or assignee. (Emphasis supplied).
. Statement of Assignor’s Purpose in Requesting Assignment of the License of WEFM, J.A. 240.
. GCO is a subsidiary of General Cinema Corporation, which controls several stations in other cities.