Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. Morton
[…] 1. The Tranmission Service Charge imposed by defendants on plaintiff is not a rate revision authorized by Section 5 of the Flood Control Act of 1944 or other statute; and
2. Defendants. are not authorized by law to unilaterally reduce the amounts contractually owed to plaintiff for its transmission services ; and
3. Defendants’ action were arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion”.

Flood Control Act of 19bb

The Flood Control Act of 1944 (58 Stat. 890) provides in Section 5 (16 U. S.C. § 825s) that hydroelectric power produced by certain Army dams “shall be delivered to the Secretary of the Interior” for disposal by him “in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles, the rate schedules to become effective upon confirmation and approval by the Federal Power Commission. Rate schedules shall be drawn having regard to the recovery * * * of the cost of producing and transmitting such electric energy”. The Act provides further that “Preference in the sale of power and energy shall be given to public bodies and cooperatives”, and the Secretary is authorized to construct or acquire only such transmission facilities as may be necessary to make the *348power and energy “available in wholesale