THE ISSUES
[…] Intervention was granted regarding matters other than those disposed of by the September order and Smith’s motion for rehearing, joined in by the Committee, was denied by the order of November 2, .1973 above mentioned.
The petitions for review above described followed. We affirm.
The issues will be addressed in the order outlined above.
We conclude that the Commission acted within its statutory authority in granting the application for the limited easement. Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e) (1964) authorizes the Commission
“To issue licenses . . . for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, power houses, transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which Congress has jurisdiction . . ..”
Section 10(a) of the Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 803(a) (1964) requires