States Marine International, Inc. v. Peterson
[…] In Section 204(b) of the 1936 Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1114(b), the Secretary of Commerce was “authorized to adopt all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the powers, duties and functions vested in him by the Act”. We agree with the federal appellants that under this grant of authority the Secretary, and through him the Board, has broad discretionary authority to deal with the everchanging technological and economic conditions of the commercial shipping industry, as long as its actions are reasonable and consistent with the 1936 Act.24

*142Section 606 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1176, provides for Board review and readjustment of future ODS payments. The Board “on its own motion or application of the contractor shall, after a proper hearing, determine the facts and make such readjustment in the amount of future payments as it may determine to be fair and reasonable in the public interest. . . . Its decision shall be based upon and governed by the changes which may have occurred since the date of the said contract.” The decision “shall be promulgated in a formal order, which shall be accompanied by a report in writing in which the Board shall state its findings of fact”.