States Marine International, Inc. v. Peterson
[…] The question arises as to whether the change in policy, particularly with respect to existing contracts, could be effected in the rule making proceeding conducted by the Board. In Section 204(b) of the 1936 Act, 46 U.S.C. § 1114(b), the Secretary of Commerce was “authorized to adopt all necessary rules and regulations to carry out the powers, duties and functions vested in him by the Act”. We agree with the federal appellants that under this grant of authority the Secretary, and through him the Board, has broad discretionary authority to deal with the everchanging technological and economic conditions of the commercial shipping industry, as long as its actions are