BAZELON, Chief Judge, filed a separate opinion dissenting from Part V — A—2 of the per curiam opinion.
[…] Rhodes, supra, or increase the relative burden upon candidates pursuing those other paths.
.For the 1972 and 1974 elections only, a party of intermediate size (one which polled between 2% and 200,000 votes in the preceding gubernatorial election) could choose between convention and primary for selecting its candidates. Starting in 1976 such a party would not have the option of holding a primary. 415 U.S. at 773 n.5, 94 S.Ct. 1296.
. See also note 145 supra. Cf. Jenness v. Fortson, supra, 403 U.S. at 440-441, 91 S.Ct. 1970.
. 26 U.S.C. § 9002, after defining major and minor parties, states: “The term ‘new party’ means, with respect to any presidential election, a political party which is neither a major party nor a minor party.” id. § 9002(8). Apparently “new party” is an “all-others” provision which includes independents such as plaintiff McCarthy, who is the nominee of a group which calls itself The Committee For a Constitutional Presidency — McCarthy ’76. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 431(m), defining a “political party.”