BAZELON, Chief Judge, filed a separate opinion dissenting from Part V — A—2 of the per curiam opinion.
[…] to the extent that the cumulative value of activities by any person on behalf of any candidate under each of clauses (B), (C), and (D) does not exceed $500 with respect to any election.
[The full text of 18 U.S.C.A. § 591(e) is reprinted at note 52 supra.]
.The full text of 18 U.S.C. § 608(b) is reprinted at notes 70, 72 supra.
. 3(f) Does § 9008 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 violate such rights, in that it limits the expenditures of the national committee of a party with respect to presidential nominating conventions?
. 26 U.S.C. § 9008(d) provides:
(d) Limitation of expenditures.—
(1) Major parties. — Except as provided by paragraph (3), the national committee of a major party may not make expenditures with respect to a presidential nominating convention which, in the aggregate, exceed the amount of payments to which such committee is entitled under subsection (b)(1).
(2) Minor parties. — Except as provided by paragraph (3), the national committee of a minor party may not make expenditures with respect to a presidential nominating convention which, in the aggregate, exceed the amount of the entitlement of the national committee of a major party under subsection (b)(1).
(3)Exception. — The Commission may authorize the national committee of a major party or minor party to make expenditures which, in the aggregate, exceed the limitation established by paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such authorization shall be based upon a determination by the Commission that, due to extraordinary and unforeseen circumstances, such expenditures are necessary to assure the effective operation of the presidential nominating convention by such committee.
. For a definition of major and minor parties see note 151 infra. 26 U.S.C. § 9002(6), (7).
. Our ruling that Congress has the power to provide public funds for national conventions appears in Part VI infra.