BAZELON, Chief Judge, filed a separate opinion dissenting from Part V — A—2 of the per curiam opinion.
[…] .See Advisory Opinion AO 1975-1: National Political Party Conventions, 40 Fed.Reg. 29792 (July 15, 1975); Advisory Opinion AO 1975-4: Democratic National Committee (Democratic Party Telethon), id. at 29793.
. Brief at 259; Reply Brief at 104, 108.
. Transcript of Oral Argument at 139.
. 8(f) Does § 9008 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 violate such rights, in that it empowers the Federal Election Commission to authorize expenditures of the national committee of a party with respect to presidential nominating conventions in excess of the limits enumerated therein?
. § 9008(d)(3) of Subtitle H provides:
The Commission may authorize the national committee of a major party or minor party to make expenditures which, in the aggregate, exceed the limitation established by paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such authorization shall be based upon a determination by the Commission that, due to extraordinary and unforeseen circumstances, such expenditures are necessary to assure the effective operation of the presidential nominating convention by such committee.
. See 171 U.S.App.D.C. pages 206-208, 519 F.2d pages 855-857 supra.