Amalgamated Clothing Workers v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Under the factual circumstances, it is my view that the Board exceeded its authority in issuing a bargaining order because the facts which supported the unfair labor practices were not of such character and magnitude as to be “likely to destroy the union’s majority and seriously impede the election.” NLRB v. Gissel Packing Co., supra, 395 U.S. at 600, 89 S.Ct. at 1933, cited in Linden Lumber Division v. NLRB, supra, 419 U.S. at 303-04, 95 S.Ct. 429. To this extent I respectfully dissent.

. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5) which provides:

(a) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
******
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title.