American Paper Institute v. Train
[…] Having considered all the challenges to the 1983 effluent limitations guidelines, we find no merit in any of them.

VIII. THE NEW SOURCE PERFORMANCE STANDARDS

EPA must establish new source performance standards (NSPS) which reflect the application of the “best available demonstrated control technology (BADCT)”.22 Section 306(a)(2) of the Act defines a “new source” as any facility discharging pollutants “the construction of which is commenced after the publication of proposed regulations prescribing a standard of performance under this section.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(2). Section 306(a)(1) defines a new source “standard of performance” as “a standard for the control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1). In establishing NSPS under Section 306(b)(1)(B), the Administrator is to take into consideration the cost of achieving such effluent reduction and any non-water quality environmental impact and energy requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1316(b)(1)(B).