Opinion for the Court filed by SPOTTSWOOD W. ROBINSON, III, Circuit Judge.
[…] The Newport applicant proposed one-kilowatt daytime service only while the rest — the “high-power” applicants — contemplated operation on the same basis as the prior licensee: 50 kilowatts daytime and 10 kilowatts nighttime, unlimited service.8
No useful purpose would be served by blueprinting every aspect of the Commission’s architectonics. The keystone of the decisional edifice it constructed is the collective view of Section 307(b) of the Communications Act, which provides:
(b) In considering applications for licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.9