Forester v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] An interesting question, however, not argued by the parties (see note 11 supra), may be raised concerning the proper procedures and standard of review. The Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare was given rulemaking authority under the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261-74 (1970). Under the Child Protection Act amendments to the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. § 1262(e)(1970), the Secretary was empowered to determine by regulation that a “toy or other article intended for use by children presents an [unreasonable] electrical, mechanical or thermal hazard . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1262(e). This subsection expressly provides that such regulations shall be promulgated under the procedures of 5 U.S.C. § 553.

In 1972, Congress enacted the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051-81 (Supp.