Forester v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] We thus do not consider whether the Commission could have defined “child” more expansively.

.See W. Prosser, Torts 31-34 (4th ed. 1971). The FHSA is drafted in terms that strongly suggest intent to rely on tort law foreseeability concepts. For example, “hazardous substance” is defined in part as one that “may cause substantial personal injury or substantial illness during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A) (1970). The Commission is empowered to determine that an article “present[s] a mechanical hazard if in normal use or when subjected or reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse, its design or manufacture presents an unreasonable risk of personal injury or illness . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 126l(s) (1970). This construction also finds support in the legislative history:

Common to each of the definitions [of electrical, mechanical and thermal hazards] is the phrase “in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse.”