Forester v. Consumer Product Safety Commission
[…] In view of the evidence considered by the Commission in this ease, we cannot conclude that it abused its discretion or acted contrary to law in determining that all bicycles except those excluded from the regulations are “intended for use by children.”

C. Labeling

Petitioner Forester also argues that the Act limits the Commission to establishing labeling requirements for bicycles intended for use by adults and children of sufficient maturity to understand and heed the instructions. Forester Brief at 14-16. He apparently relies upon the proviso to 15 U.S.C. § 1261(q)(l) (1970), which states:

That the Secretary, by regulation, (i) shall exempt from clause (A) of this subsection articles, such as chemistry sets, which by reason of their functional purpose require the inclusion of the hazardous substance involved or necessarily present an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, and which bear labeling giving adequate directions and warnings for safe use and are intended for use by children who have attained sufficient maturity, and may reasonably be expected, to read and heed such directions and warnings .

The Jarts court found it unnecessary to resolve a similar argument based upon this proviso.