Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge ROBB.
[…] Moreover, the alleged omissions occurred well after the requirement of labeling had become final and ICMAD had lost its right to object and petition for review.
ICMAD’s most forceful procedural argument is that it was prejudiced by the Commissioner’s failure to publish promptly a notice of stay. 21 U.S.C. § 371(e)(2) mandates that “as soon as practicable” a notice shall be published “specifying those parts of the order which have been stayed by the filing of objections . . . .” The Commissioner filed no notice of stay until some 16 months after objections had been filed. 40 Fed.Reg. 8918 (1975).