Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge ROBB.
[…] Southern Ry. Co., 380 F.2d 49, 53-54 (5th Cir. 1967)
To this line of authority supporting our position must be added our opinion in the Investment Company case, as well as recent circuit opinions in Virginia Electric and Power Co. v. Costle, 566 F.2d 446 (4th Cir. 1977), and U. S. Steel Corp. v. Train, 556 F.2d 822, 837 (7th Cir. 1977).
.See note 4, infra.
. Moreover, the comprehensiveness of our review power is evinced by the statutory review provision permitting the administrative record to be supplemented upon petition to the courts of appeals. Section 371(f)(2) of the statute, regarding petitions for review to the courts of appeals, provides:
If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the Secretary, the court may order such additional evidence (and evidence in rebuttal thereof) to be taken before the Secretary, and to be adduced upon the hearing, in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as to the court may seem proper. The Secretary may modify his findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and he shall file such modified or new findings, and his recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of his original order, with the return of such additional evidence.
21 U.S.C. § 371(f)(2) [emphasis added]. Thus, the Act clearly envisions that the courts of appeals should have jurisdiction of cases in which the administrative record is deficient.