Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge J. SKELLY WRIGHT.
[…] The new regulations would classify an entire plant as a single stationary source by embellishing the statutory definition of a stationary source as follows:
“Stationary source” means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant and which contains any one or combination of the following:
(1) Affected facilities.
(2) Existing facilities.
(3) Facilities of the type for which no standards have been promulgated in this part.
40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1976) (emphasis added). The italicized language is not included in the statutory definition of “stationary source” (“any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant”), nor was it included in the prior regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 60.2(d) (1975).