ASARCO Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The misguided literalism of the court’s approach is perhaps better exposed by examining its effect on another regulation, more obviously legitimate than the bubble concept, promulgated by the Administrator. In 40 C.F.R. § 60.14(e)(1) “maintenance, repair, and replacement which the Administrator determines to be routine for a source category” are held not to be “modifications.”