Association of Bituminous Contractors v. Andrus
[…] “These provisions were designed to prescribe immediate mandatory standards without undergoing the lengthy administrative process for a the promulgation of such standards by the Secretary under [§ 811].” 478 F.2d at 262. It stands to reason that if the Act contemplates review under § 816 of the applicability of interim standards to discrete situations, it also contemplates such review of general standards promulgated under § 811.

.The Interim Compliance Panel was established by 30 U.S.C. § 804 (1970). Section 804(f)(1) provides:

It shall be the function of the Panel to carry out the duties imposed on it pursuant to this chapter and to provide an opportunity for a public hearing, after notice, at the request of an operator of the affected coal mine or the representative of the miners of such mine. Any operator or representative of miners aggrieved by a final decision of the Panel may file a petition for review of such decision under section 816 of this title. The provisions of this section shall terminate upon completion of the Panel’s functions as set forth under this chapter. Any hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be of record and the Panel shall make findings of fact and shall issue a written decision incorporating its findings therein in accordance with section 554 of Title 5.

. See Hess & Clark, Div. of Rhodia, Inc. v. FDA, 161 U.S.App.D.C. 395, 495 F.2d 975 (1974); Marine Space Enclosures, Inc. v. FMC, 137 U.S.App.D.C. 9, 420 F.2d 577 (1969).

. Id. at 393 n.3, 96 S.Ct. at 812. Compare Lucas Coal Co. v.