Ardmare Construction Co. v. Freedman
[…] See General Statutes § 4-137 (a) et seq.

The Scanwell decision and its progeny have removed all obstacles to judicial review of a federal agency’s decision to award a public contract. One commentator has pointed out that the effect of that decision is to impose extraordinary delay in the performance and completion of the contract. See Pierson, “Standing to Seek Judicial Review of Government Contract Awards: Its Origins, Rationale and Effect on the Procurement Process,” 12 B.C. Ind. & Com. L. Rev. 1, 24-31 (1970).

General Statutes § 4-166 (2) defines a contested case as “a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include hearings referred to in section 4-168. ” See Rybinski v. State Employees ’ Retirement Commission, 173 Conn. 462, 469-72, 378 A.2d 547 (1977).

There is no uniformity of decisions among the states. One state court has held that an unsuccessful bidder has absolute standing under the competitive bidding statute.