State v. Young
[…] Such recklessness and indifference are presumed if the actor is engaged or is an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit robbery, rape or deviate sexual intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary, kidnapping or felonious escape . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-54d provides as follows: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.”

Arson in the first degree in 1979 required not only the presence of another person in the building or in close proximity to it but also an awareness of such presence or conduct manifesting an indifference thereto. General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-111 (a).