State v. Young
[…] An investigation indicated that the fire had been started by the use of an accelerant, such as gasoline. The defendant, who had been seen near the apartment building just before the fire broke out, ultimately confessed that he had ignited it at the request of the owner, Morris Sacks, who had promised to pay him $10,000 for his services. At the trial the defendant testified in his own behalf, repudiating his confessions and denying any involvement in setting the fire.

I

At the time of the offense General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-54c imposed liability for felony murder upon a person “when acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit . . . arson . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . .” The defendant claims that the phrase “and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom” imposes a requirement of mens rea in the *640form of a specific intent or scienter with respect to the death itself.