Dukes v. Durante
[…] Serafin, 163 Conn. 1, 6, 301 A.2d 238 (1972). If such action is not required, then the time frame of the injunction, the effect of which is to render the defendants’ rehabilitation program unacceptable, is too short and inflexible. *226While we do not sanction foot dragging by the defendants, we believe the judgment should be clarified so as not to be construed as requiring a building program and to give the defendants a reasonable time frame in which to proceed with the necessary rehabilitation.

As to the defendants’ other challenges to the scope of the injunction, there is no error. Section 8-270 awards “(1) the amount necessary to enable such displaced person to lease or rent for a period not to exceed four years, a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling . . . but not to exceed four thousand dollars.” Paragraph 8 of the injunction does not order a flat payment of $4000, but provides that “up to $83.33 [$4000 divided by four years] may be added to the 35% of the monthly income figure to determine the maximum shelter cost that is affordable . . . .” (Emphasis added.)