Dukes v. Durante
[…] Such policy shall be uniform as to (1) relocation payments, (2) advisory assistance, (3) assurance of availability of standard housing, *213and (4) state reimbursement for local relocation payments under state assisted and local programs.” It is followed by a definitional section, § 8-267, which in relevant part provides: “(3)‘Displaced person’means . . . (b) any person who so moves as the direct result of code enforcement activities or a program of rehabilitation of buildings pursuant to such governmental program or under such governmental supervision.”

The defendants contend that building code enforcement differs from housing code enforcement in that the former regulates the erection and alteration of structures, while the latter regulates the maintenance of buildings already constructed.