Dukes v. Durante
[…] The act does not prefer one economic group over another. Indeed, the very purpose of the URAA is to provide for uniform assistance and the fair and *223equitable treatment of any person displaced by governmental conduct. “[I]f an act serves a proper public purpose, the fact that it incidentally confers a direct benefit upon some individual or individuals” does not render it invalid. Lyman v. Adorno, supra, 516. The defendants have failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the URAA is unconstitutional. Eielson v. Parker, 179 Conn. 552, 557, 427 A.2d 814 (1980).

C

Section 8-278 of the act provides that “[a]ny person . . . aggrieved by any agency action, concerning eligibility for relocation payments authorized by this chapter, may appeal such determination to the commissioner of transportation ... or to the commissioner of housing . . . .” The defendants claim that the court erred in not requiring the plaintiffs to exhaust their administrative remedies. We do not agree.

“This court . . . has repeatedly affirmed the principle that when an adequate administrative remedy is provided by law, it should be exhausted.”