Dukes v. Durante
[…] Judiciary Committee, Pt. 3, 1982 Sess., pp. 794-98, 807-22. The committee chose not to report out either bill.8 Hence, it is clear from the legislative history of the act that the legislature intended it to apply to persons displaced by the housing code.

The defendants’ reliance on the terms “acquisition,” “program and project” and “construction” does not persuade us otherwise. That an acquisition of the property is not required in every case to trigger the benefits of the act was made clear in the 1979 amendments. Public Acts 1979, No. 79-518 amended the definition of § 8-267 (3) by adding, inter alia, “OR” before subsection (b), thereby setting it apart from subsection (a) which requires an acquisition.9 In addition, it changed §§ 8-268 (a) and 8-271 (a) from “[wjhenever the acquisition of real property for a program or project undertaken by a state agency will result in the displacement of any person . . .” to “[wjhenever a program or project undertaken by a state agency or under the supervision of a state agency will result in the displacement of any person . . . .” In explaining these amendments *219Senator Cloud stated on the floor of the senate: “The statement of purpose clearly defines those cases to which this act shall apply.