Dukes v. Durante
[…] There has been extensive testimony on the defendants’ efforts to comply with the injunction. The city has plans to rehabilitate buildings it owns and it has worked with the housing authority to rehabilitate some of its units. The rehabilitation of the housing authority units takes from five to eight weeks, sometimes longer. In addition, the city has set aside $400,000 to acquire a building which after rehabilitation will serve as temporary housing for twelve families.

Section 8-271 (a) requires the city to provide displaced persons with a relocation assistance advisory program. Section 8-271 (b) provides that “[e]ach relocation advisory assistance program required by subsection (a) shall include such measures, facilities, or services as may be necessary or appropriate in order ... (3) to assure that, within a reasonable period of time, prior to displacement there will be available in areas not generally less desirable in regard to public utilities and public and commercial facilities and at rents or prices within *225the financial means of the families and individuals displaced, decent, safe and sanitary dwellings . . . equal in number to the number of and available to such displaced persons who require such dwellings and reasonably accessible to their places of employment. ...” Although the act and the injunction are silent as to how the defendants are to comply with this section, the injunction imposes rigid time limits for compliance. The defendants have chosen to proceed by rehabilitating existing structures, yet these efforts were found to be inadequate.