Dukes v. Durante
[…] In addition, the defendants argue that the terms of the injunction were unduly harsh.

A

The defendants’ first claim is that the URAA does not cover the plaintiffs and the class because (1) they do not meet the statutory definition of “displaced person” because they were displaced by housing code enforcement activity, not building code enforcement activity; (2) their displacement did not occur as the result of a “program or project” of the city;2 and (3) the code enforcement activity did not result in the “acquisition” of the condemned property.

The URAA begins at General Statutes § 8-266 with a statement of purpose which reads: “Sec. 8-266. SHORT title, purpose, policy. This chapter shall be known as the uniform relocation assistance act. The purpose of this chapter is to establish a uniform policy for the fair and equitable treatment of persons displaced by the acquisition of real property by state and local land acquisition programs, by building code enforcement activities, or by a program of voluntary rehabilitation of buildings or other improvements conducted pursuant to governmental supervision. Such policy shall be uniform as to (1) relocation payments, (2) advisory assistance, (3) assurance of availability of standard housing, *213and (4) state reimbursement for local relocation payments under state assisted and local programs.” It is followed by a definitional section, § 8-267, which in relevant part provides: “(3)‘Displaced person’means . . . (b) any person who so moves as the direct result of code enforcement activities or a program of rehabilitation of buildings pursuant to such governmental program or under such