Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] As previously noted, this entitlement to interest, under § 52-192a, is superseded by statutory interest of 8 percent, under § 37-3a, as of the date of the judgment, June 28, 1982.

There is error, the supplemental order denying interest under § 52-192a is set aside, and the case is remanded for the award of interest in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion Speziale, C. J., Parskey and Ment, Js., concurred.

The full text of General Statutes § 52-192a, in effect on the date of judgment, was as follows:

“(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or for the recovery of money only, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying such action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of such offer of settlement to the defendant’s attorney, or if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, to the defendant himself. Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of such ‘offer of judgment,’ the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiffs ‘offer of judgment.’ Upon such filing, the clerk shall enter judgment forthwith on the stipulation. If such ‘offer of judgment’ is not accepted within thirty days, such ‘offer of judgment’ shall be considered rejected and not subject to acceptance unless refiled. Following such rejection of any ‘offer of judgment,’ the plaintiff may file a new ‘offer of judgment’ and may continue to do so up to the time of trial. All such ‘offers of judgment’ and any ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ shall be included by the clerk in the record of the case.

“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept.