Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] We shall consider each of these in turn.

The plaintiff claims that the interest at the rate of 12 percent which is authorized by § 52-192a continues to accrue until final payment of the principal debt has *308been tendered. Section 52-192a states that interest starts accruing when the offer of judgment is filed in court, but says nothing about when such interest terminates. The general statutory interest statute, § 37-3a, however, provides a specific answer to the defendant’s claim. Under the latter statute,3 “[ejxcept as provided in sections 37-3b and 52-192a, interest at the rate of eight per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) The exception provided in § 37-3a for claims falling under § 52-192a recognizes that a personal injury claim would not ordinarily constitute a claim for the wrongful detention of money; see Cecio Bros., Inc. v.