Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
[…] For reasons spelled out in Gionfriddo I, the plaintiff ultimately recovered damages of $478,239 as a result of a jury verdict, and an additional $706,524 as a result of the treble damages awarded by the trial court. In toto, the plaintiff therefore recovered $1,184,763. The trial court determined that, because the jury verdict was less than $750,000, the plaintiff was not entitled to interest under the statute governing pretrial offers of judgment, General Statutes § 52-192a. The plaintiff has appealed.

General Statutes § 52-192a provided in relevant part, as of the date of the judgment, June 28,1982, that “(a) *303After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or for the recovery of money only, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written‘offer of judgment’ . . . offering to settle the claim underlying such action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. . . . (b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment,’ the court shall add to the verdict twelve per cent annual interest on the amount contained in such offer, computed from the date such offer was filed .... For purposes of this computation, the largest ‘offer of judgment’ which was equal to or less than the verdict shall be used.” (Emphasis added.)1 The *304parties are at issue about the extent to which the statute’s use of the word “verdict” narrows its scope to awards made by juries.