Myers v. Manson
[…] The plaintiff was paroled in October, 1983, and released to Florida.

Grotton also pled guilty and was sentenced to a term of four to twenty-five years.

On appeal the parties present conflicting versions and draw contrary inferences from the testimony. Since this court can not retry the facts or make determinations of credibility; Kalleher v. Orr, 183 Conn. 125, 128, 438 A.2d 843 (1981); we accept the findings as they appear in the memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 54-56d (c) provides: “If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant’s competency.”

Section 54-56d (d) provides, inter alia, that if the court orders an examination, a written report must be filed with the court, copies of which are delivered to the state’s attorney and the defendant’s counsel.