Myers v. Manson
[…] *389The plaintiff next avers that there is a stricter legal test for the determination of a defendant’s competency to plead than for the determination of a defendant’s competency to stand trial or be sentenced. He claims that the habeas court failed either to articulate or to apply to the facts of this case these differing tests and requests that this court remand for a finding in light of the appropriate standard or hold as a matter of law that the plaintiff was incompetent to plead. We decline to do either.

General Statutes § 54-56d (a),7 which sets the standard for competency to stand trial, provides that “a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” This conforms to the standard enunciated in Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824 (1960).