The habeas court found “no credible evidence that [the plaintiff] did not knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently
[…] See Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure § 32 (a) (2). Apparently the reason for excluding convictions resulting from guilty pleas from the notification requirement was to avoid the confusion which had resulted in filing frivolous appeals by defendants who had pleaded guilty. See Advisory Committee Note to 1975 Amendment of F.R. 32 (a) (2); 3 Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure: Criminal 2d § 528 n.11.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (c) at the time of the offense provided: “Murder is punishable as a class A felony unless it is a capital felony and the death penalty is imposed as provided by section 53a-46a.”
General Statutes § 53a-35 (b) at that time provided that “[t]he maximum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, life imprisonment . . . .”
At the time of the offense General Statutes § 53a-35 (c) provided that “the minimum term of an indeterminate sentence shall be fixed by the court *152and specified in the sentence as follows: (1) For a class A felony, the minimum term shall not be less than ten nor more than twenty-five years . . . .”
“THE COURT: And did you discuss fully with Mr. Silbert your pleas of guilty to both those charges?
“MR. D’AMICO: Yes, I have.
“THE COURT: Are you satisfied with Mr. Silbert’s advice and assistance?
“MR. D’AMICO: Completely.