This does not mean that the defendant conceded his other constitutional and substantive challenges that we discuss infra.
Our analysis above disposes of the defendant’s claim that in enacting General Statutes § 53a-7 the legislature unconstitutionally intruded on the judiciary’s rule-making power. See State v. Clemente, 166 Conn. 501, 353 A.2d 723 (1974).
The definition of “recklessly” is set out in the definition section of the penal code, General Statutes § 53a-3. Subsection 13 provides:
“A person acts ‘recklessly’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”